Home Profile Tour News Sponsors Gear Pix Crew G-Book Links Contact

NAME: Jimmy Mars

DATE OF BIRTH: February 28, 1972

HOMETOWN: Menomonie, Wisconsin

NICKNAME: "The Iceman"

MARITAL STATUS: Married

FAMILY: Krista (wife), Samuel (son), Taylor (son)

HOBBIES: Racing & Video Games

FAVORITE TRACK: Red Cedar Speedway - Menomonie, Wisconsin

FAVORITE RACE: 'USA Nationals' - Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway

YEARS RACING: Since 1985

MOST WANTED WIN: 'Show-Me 100' - Lucas Oil (MO) Speedway

MOST MEMORABLE MOMENT: Winning the 1997 'Dirt Late Model Dream' at the Eldora (OH) Speedway

-------------------------------------------

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS:
* 2016 Seven Victories Overall
* 2016 World of Outlaws Series Winner at Lernerville (PA) Speedway
* 2016 'George Scheffler Memorial' Winner at Oshkosh (WI) Speedzone Raceway
* 2016 MARS / Corn Belt Clash Winner at Davenport (IA) Speedway
* 2016, 2014, 2011, 2007, 2004, 1997, & 1996 'Punky Manor Challenge' Winner at Red Cedar (WI) Speedway
* 2015 Six Victories Overall

* 2015 'George Scheffler Memorial' Winner at Oshkosh (WI) Speedzone Raceway
* 2015 UMP Summer Nationals Winner at Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway
* 2015 American Late Model Series Winner at Fairbury A.L. (IL) Speedway
* 2015, 2004, 1996, 1995, & 1994 'Red Clay Classic' Winner at ABC (WI) Raceway
* 2014 Six Victories Overall
* 2014 World of Outlaws Series Winner at Hibbing (MN) Raceway
* 2014 World of Outlaws Series Winner at Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway
* 2014 National Dirt Racing League Winner at Tucson (AZ) Int'l Raceway
* 2013 Two Victories Overall
* 2012 'Illini 100' Winner at Farmer City (IL) Raceway
* 2012 WDLMA Series Winner at Manitowoc (WI) Expo Speedway
* 2012 'Triple Crown' Winner at Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway
* 2012 Seven Victories Overall
* 2011 'Firecracker 100' Winner at Lernerville (PA) Speedway
* 2011 UMP DIRTcar Series Winner at Volusia (FL) Speedway Park
* 2011 Appalachian Mountain Speedweek Winner at Hagerstown (MD) Speedway
* 2011 'Dacotah Rumble' Winner at Brown County (SD) Speedway
* 2011 WDLMA Series Winner at Manitowoc (WI) Expo Speedway
* 2011 DART Challenge Series Winner at Deer Creek (MN) Speedway
* 2011 Eleven Victories Overall
* 2010 Two-Time 'Wild West Shootout' Winner at USA (AZ) Raceway
* 2010 World of Outlaws Series Winner at Superior (WI) Speedway
* 2010 World of Outlaws Series Winner at Dakota (SD) State Fair Speedway
* 2010 'Legendary 100' Winner at Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway
* 2010 'Viking Fall Classic' Winner at Viking (MN) Speedway
* 2010 Eight Victories Overall
* 2009 ‘USA Nationals’ Winner at Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway
* 2009 ‘North/South 100’ Winner at Florence (KY) Speedway
* 2009 ‘Dirt Track World Championship’ Winner at Lawrenceburg (IN) Speedway
* 2009 ‘Firecracker 100’ Winner at Lernerville (PA) Speedway
* 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Winner at Bedford (PA) Speedway
* 2009 ‘Prairie Dirt Classic’ Winner at Fairbury American Legion (IL) Speedway
* 2009 Nineteen Victories Overall
* 2008 'National 100' Winner at East Alabama Motor Speedway
* 2008 'Ultimate 14' Winner at Challenger (PA) Raceway
* 2008 Four WDRL Series Victories
* 2008 UMP Summernationals Winner at Fairbury American Legion (IL) Speedway
* 2008 Sixteen Victories Overall
* 2007 'Topless 100' Winner at Batesville (AR) Motor Speedway
* 2007 'Jambalaya 100' Winner at Pike County (MS) Speedway
* 2007 'Duel in the Desert' Winner at Las Vegas (NV) Motor Speedway
* 2007 Four PolyDome WDRL Series Victories
* 2006 UMP Summernationals Winner at Fairbury American Legion (IL) Speedway
* 2005 'Prairie Dirt Classic' Winner at Fairbury American Legion (IL) Speedway
* 2005 UMP Summernationals Winner at 34 (IA) Raceway
* 2005 UMP Summernationals Winner at Fairbury American Legion (IL) Speedway
* 2005 UMP Tri-Track Challenge Winner at I-55 (MO) Raceway
* 2005 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Winner at LaSalle (IL) Speedway
* 2004 'Masters' Champion at Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway
* 2004 Northern Xtreme Series Finale Winner at East Bay (FL) Raceway Park
* 2004 Xtreme Series Preliminary Victory at Knoxville (IA) Raceway
* 2000 'Topless 100' Winner at Batesville (AR) Motor Speedway
* 1999 NASCAR RE/MAX Series Rookie of the Year
* 1999 STARS Florida Speedweeks Champion at East Bay (FL) Raceway Park
* 1997 'Dream 100' Winner at Eldora (OH) Speedway
* 1996 'USA Outlaw Nationals' Winner at Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway
* 1996 'WISSOTA 100' Winner at Cedar (WI) Lake Speedway
* 1992 'Silver 1000' Winner at Proctor (MN) Speedway

Points History
* 3rd in 2013 National Dirt Racing League Point Standings
* 2nd in 2005 UMP Summernationals Point Standings
* 2nd in 2004 Xtreme Dirtcar Series Point Standings
* 3rd in 2003 Xtreme DirtCar Series Point Standings
* 4th in 2002 Xtreme DirtCar Series Point Standings
* 8th in 2001 Xtreme DirtCar Series Point Standings
* 9th in 2000 Xtreme DirtCar Series Point Standings

12 Career Xtreme (Hav-A-Tampa, UDTRA) Feature Victories
* Texas Motor Speedway - 2001
* East Bay (FL) Raceway Park - 2002, 2003, & 2004
* Bristol (TN) Motor Speedway - 2001
* Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway - 2002
* Green Valley (AL) Speedway - 2001
* Cherokee (SC) Speedway - 2003
* New Egypt (NJ) Speedway - 2004
* Cedar Lake (WI) Speedway - 2004
* Wythe (VA) Raceway - 2004
* K-C (OH) Raceway - 2004

 

 


[ home | profile | tour | news | sponsors | gear | pix | crew | g-book | links | contact ]

T.L. Sinz Plumbing Keyes Chevytown Baileigh Industrial Delph Communications Home Profile Tour News Sponsors Gear Pix Crew G-Book Links Contact